High School Hoops League: Sept. 23 / Week #2 (Game Capsules)

Wednesday, September 26, 2018 10:46:00 AM

High School Hoops League:  Sept. 23  / Week #2 (Game Capsules)

 

The High School Hoops League, hosted by Upward Stars Nashville, tipped off on Sunday, 9/16, with 14 teams in action (131 players).  The twelve boy’s teams and two girl’s teams are comprised of high school basketball players throughout Middle Tennessee (including Lawrence County, McEwen, Hendersonville, and Clarksville).  The league is hosted at the beautiful Cherry Sportsplex (Battle Ground Academy – Main Campus) and will run for five weeks, ending on October 14th.

 

Game Capsules from Week #2 (9/23 games):

 

GIRLS:   WHITE 41   BLACK 37

WHITE – Leading Scorers:  Megan Easterday – 14 (JR. – Summit); Bergan Allee – 8 (FR. – Franklin)

BLACK – Leading Scorers:   McKenzie Cochran - 27 (FR. – Page)

 

BOYS:  PURDUE   79   KENTUCKY 51  

Purdue (Coach Kyle Peterson) – Leading Scorers:  Chase Siebert – 22 (SR. – Ravenwood); Davis White – 16 (FR. – Brentwood); Houston Chapman – 15 (SR. – Ravenwood); Jacob Cucullu – 12 (JR. – Page); Seth Petty – 12 (SO. – Renaissance)

Kentucky (Coach Wayne Smith) – Leading Scorers:  Robbie Rusciano – 20 (JR. – McEwen); Jaime Hernandez - 18 (SO. – Page)

 

BOYS:  VIRGINIA 77   VANDERBILT 68

Virginia (Coach Terrance Vanlier) – Leading Scorers:  Grant Cates – 16 (SR. – Ravenwood);  Noah Magee – 16 (FR. – Franklin); Clay Holmes - 13 (JR. – Brentwood Academy); Cullen Cleaves – 12 (FR. – Republic); Rex Gainer – 10 (JR. – Ravenwood)

Vanderbilt (Coach Jake Allsmiller) – Leading Scorers:  Jack Jubenville - 19 (SO. – MTCS); John Phillips – 18 (SR. – MTCS); Cole Connelly – 12 (SR. – Webb); Connor Beavon – 11 (SO. – Franklin)

 

BOYS:  TENNESSEE 102   MURRAY STATE  77

Tennessee (Coach Robert Sorenson) – Leading Scorers:  Isaac Craker – 19 (SR. – Centennial); Pierce Bruehl – 19 (FR. – Page); Carter Speedy – 15 (JR. – Centennial); Gabe Coleman – 11 (SO. – Lawrence County); Tyler McClain – 11(SO. – Lipscomb)

Murray State (Coach Andrew Johnson) – Leading Scorers: Askyree Polk – 32 (SR. – Columbia Academy); Fisher Anderson – 13 (FR. – Franklin); David Schulte – 12 (SO. – Brentwood)

BOYS:  UCLA  63    BELMONT 61

UCLA (Coach Aaron Morrison) – Leading Scorers:  Will Turns – 14 (SO. – Franklin)

Connor English – 8 (SO. – Ravenwood);  Owen Grismore – 8 (SO. – Ravenwood)

Belmont (Coach Todd Gerlach/Bryce Gerlach) – Leading Scorers:  Cameron Gerlach – 22 (JR. – Station Camp); Kenton Major – 16 (FR. – Station Camp); Drew Nichols – 8 (SO. - CPA)

 

BOYS:  NORTH CAROLINA 75   KANSAS 73

North Carolina (Coach Robert Sorenson) – Leading Scorers:  Isaac Bailey – 16 (SR.  – Centennial); Samuel Bailey – 16 (FR. – Station Camp); Brennan Hern – 13 (FR. – Station Camp)

Kansas (Coach Wayne Smith)  - Leading Scorers:  Locke Hord – 18 (JR. – Fairview); Zachary Jackson - 14 (SR. – MBA); Sam Womack – 11 (SO. – Independence)

 

BOYS:  LIPSCOMB 66   DUKE 41

Lipscomb (Coach Sam Moran) – Leading Scorers:  Riley Byron – 16 (SO. – Nolensville); Blane Burrow – 14  (JR. – Page); Mason Allen – 14 (JR. – Page); Chris Rooney – 12 (SO. – Nolensville)

Duke (Coach Ryan Sharpe) – Leading Scorers:  William Carey – 14  (SR. – Franklin)